HOME PAGE
[…] HOME PAGE

   
GO to Injured Worker Forum
Navigation:


ALL FORUM'S TOPICS OR LIENS TOPICS [ REFRESH ]
Thread Title: AIR AMBULANE EXEMPT FROM FEE SCHEDULE?
Created On Monday January 19, 2009 11:04 AM


jsullivan@aims4claims.com
Member

Posts: 23
Joined: Jul 2003

Monday January 19, 2009 11:04 AM

User is offline View thread in raw text format

CALSTAR air ambulance is asserting that the workers compensation fee schedule does not apply to the services provided by CALSTAR. The basis for the argument is based on 49 U.S.C. 41713(b) states are prohibited from enacting or enforcing "a law, regulation or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier...." Since the workers' compnesation rates established in California's OMFS for ambulance services are regulations enacted by the State of CA and relate to the prices and/or the services provided by CALSTAR, the state enacted workers compensation rates infringe on federal law and are therfore